CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80086

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Nizatidine (CAS 76963-41-2) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Nizatidine (Chemical Name - N-[2-[2-[(Dimethylamino)methyl]-1H-imidazole-1-yl]-5-nitrophenyl]methanone) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonzed Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division